CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
505 Eighth Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Cresol Red Sodium Salt (CAS # 62625-29-0) from India

Dear Mr Hupert:

In your letter dated January 13, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called Cresol Red Sodium Salt (CAS # 62625-29-0). It is an organic chemical intermediate, which will be used as a pH indicator, in the dye and pigment industry.

Chemically, the product consists of a sulfonated derivative of an aromatic ketone, with other oxygen function.

The applicable subheading for the Cresol Red Sodium Salt will be 2914.79.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Halogenated sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at (202) 554-1404, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division